The second week of the Michigan High School Athletic Association's football playoffs will get underway later this week, with seven area teams playing as host.

There are 11 teams remaining in the Kalamazoo area, five of them ended the regular season state-ranked. There are also three teams that remain undefeated, and one team looking to return to Ford Field.

For the 11-Man squads this week will determine the District champs and send them to Regionals. The lone 8-Man squad remaining is in the Regional finals this week with winners heading to the State semifinals, just one step closer towards the Superior Dome in Marquette.

The very busy weekend schedule is down below.

* - Signifies team with most playoff points in district/region

Division 2 - Region 1 - District 2
Okemos (7-3) at Portage Northern (8-2) - Friday 7pm
Winner takes on Jenison (7-3) or Muskegon Mona Shores* (9-1) next week - Friday 7pm

Division 4 - Region 2 - District 2
Paw Paw (8-2) at Edwardsburg* (10-0) - Friday 7pm
Winner takes on Grand Rapids South Christian (6-4) or Holland Christian (7-3) next week - Friday 7pm

Division 5 - Region 2 - District 2
Hopkins (9-1) at Kalamazoo United* (10-0) - Friday 7pm @ Vicksburg
Winner takes on Muskegon Oakridge (9-1) or Hudsonville Unity Christian (8-2) next week - Friday 7pm @ Jenison

Division 6 - Region 2 - District 2
Delton (7-3) at Schoolcraft* (8-2) - Friday 7pm
Winner takes on Newaygo (7-3) or Montague (8-2) next week - Saturday 1pm

Division 7 - Region 3 - District 1
Centreville (9-1) at Cassopolis* (10-0) - Friday 7pm
Winner takes on Clinton (8-2) or Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central (8-2) next week - Friday 7pm

Division 8 - Region 3 - District 1
Holton (6-4) at Decatur (6-4) - Friday 7:30pm
Winner takes on Mendon (6-4) or Athens* (6-3) next week - Friday 7pm

Division 8 - Region 3 - District 2
Mendon (6-4) at Athens* (6-3) - Friday 7pm
Winner takes on Holton (6-4) or Decatur (6-4) next week - Friday 7:30pm

8-Man Football - Division 1 - Region 4
Bellevue (9-1) at Colon (9-1) - Saturday 1pm
Winner takes on Morrice (10-0) or Wyoming Tri-Unity Christian* (10-0) next week - Saturday 1pm @ Grandville